Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1
FSPA Logo

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we, The Federation of Sports and Play Associations Limited (data controller) will collect, use and store your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) / EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the data controller is The Federation of Sports and Play Associations Limited, whose registered offices are at Rural Innovation Centre, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England, CV8 2LG company registration no. GB 00216719, tel. +44 2476 414999.

The Federation of Sports and Play Associations Limited acts as data controller for its own activities and those of the following associations:

  • Association of Play Industries (API)
  • Association of Professional Sales Agents (APSA)
  • The British Association of Seating Equipment Suppliers (BASES)
  • British Golf Industry Association (BGIA)
  • British Rootzone & Top Dressing Manufacturers Association (BRTMA)
  • Play Providers Association (PPA)
  • Sporting Goods Industry Association (SGIA)
  • Sports and Physical Education Association (SPE)
  • Club Managers Association of Europe (CMAE)
  • The UK Golf Course Owners Association (UKGCOA)

The Federation of Sports and Play Associations Limited (FSPA) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and as such operate a strict Code of Conduct. This privacy policy, together with any other documents referred to within this notice, sets out the basis on which we will control and process the personal data that we hold on you and collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding the processing and handling of your personal data.

Quick links

Return to top

What is Personal Data?

Return to top

Who do we collect information from?

Return to top

What kind of information do we collect?

Return to top

Device information, cookies and 3rd party technology

Return to top

Transfer of data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Return to top

How do we protect your personal data?

Return to top

How do we use the information we hold about you?

Return to top

When may we disclose your personal information to 3rd parties?

Return to top

How can you manage or delete information we hold on you? Your 8 individual rights of control

Return to top

How long do we keep your information? (Data Retention)

Return to top

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Return to top

Contacting us

Return to top

Privacy Policy Definitions